This Online Privacy Statement applies to your use of the Black Mountain Carbon Lock website under the domain names bmcarbonlock.com (“Website”).

This Online Privacy Statement is provided to make you aware of how Black Mountain Carbon Lock (“BMCL”) collects, uses and manages information of visitors to the Website. BMCL considers as important your personal privacy and the protection of your personal information. BMCL observes the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Act) regarding the manner in which it handles your personal information.

What information do we collect and how do we use it?

BMCL uses cookies to collect and log certain information about your browsing experience on the Website for statistical purposes (see “Cookies” below).

Some sections of this Website may also allow you to contact us by email or otherwise volunteer information about yourself, such as your name, email address, and your preferred means of communication. By providing us with this information, you consent to this information being used and disclosed for the purposes of carrying out or responding to your requests, for purposes relating to any third party acquisition or potential acquisition of an interest in BMCL or its assets, or any other purposes outlined at the time you provide the information. BMCL may need to use your personal information in order to provide certain services to you. For example, without your personal information, we would not be able to contact you or offer employment to you.

BMCL may disclose your personal information to our related bodies corporate and to service providers who assist us in providing this Website and conducting our business. BMCL may also disclose your personal information to third parties, where you consent to the disclosure or in circumstances where such disclosure is required or authorised by law. Some personal information you submit on the website, for example, via an online form, may need to be processed by a third party. By submitting personal information via the Website or an online form, you consent to the disclosure of that information to a third party, which may be located overseas, for the purposes of carrying out or responding to your request, and processing the online form.

BMCL may disclose your information to overseas recipients. BMCL will do so where necessary or useful in the course of operating our business, and only with your express consent or otherwise in accordance with the law.

Cookies

Cookies are small data files that a website is able to place on a user’s hard drive to record aspects of that user’s experience of the website. Like many sites, this website may use cookies from time to time. For example, we may use cookies to record that a user visited a particular section of the Website, that their browsing software was a particular version or that they chose not to be on a mailing list. In this way, cookies can improve the operation of the website, and make the experience more efficient, more enjoyable or more personalized.

Importantly, cookies do not need to identify the user or record any personal information. No attempt is made to identify you or your browsing activities except, in the event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the service provider’s logs, or where your usage is causing technical issues for our site that may need to be resolved and we need to contact you. A notice will be posted on this website if this website attempts to identify individuals from their cookies unless that identification is required by law or to assist in law enforcement.

The default settings of most internet browsers allow cookies. However, users may change their browser settings to disallow cookies. Please note that some parts of this website may not function fully for users that disallow cookies.

Security

BMCL takes reasonable security measures to protect personal information from loss, misuse and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. However, there are risks in transmitting information across the Internet. So while we strive to protect such information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to us online and individuals do so at their own risk. As far as permissible under law, BMCL accepts no responsibility for the unauthorised access of personal information held by BMCL.

Updating this online privacy statement

The content of this Online Privacy Statement may be updated from time to time, so we suggest that you return to the website on a regular basis and read the information provided.

Links to other websites

This website provides links to other websites. These websites are not subject to the BMCL Online Privacy Statement and BMCL is not responsible for the privacy practices of these sites.

Access your information

If you want further information regarding this Online Privacy Statement, wish to request access to any personal information we hold about you, or make a complaint about a possible breach or a failure to comply with this Online Privacy Statement, please contact us using the “Contact” section of the website. We take all complaints seriously, and will respond to your complaint within a reasonable period.

Unsubscribe

If you have registered for Black Mountain newsletters or alerts, or you receive invitations to survey or events from Black Mountain and you prefer not to receive future email communications from us, please review the communications settings in your profile, follow the instructions on the page where you have subscribed or registered, and click unsubscribe from all Black Mountain communications.